King Ramses
Ancient Egyptian pharaoh. Still here. Still mean.
King Ramses is a pharaoh's ghost from ancient Egypt — a supernatural antagonist who shows up in 'King Ramses' Curse' (season 1, episode 5b) and turns the Bagge farm into a haunted house. Unlike the usual crop of greedy or petty villains who crop up around Courage, this one's a spectral threat pulled straight out of Egyptian history. He doesn't just rattle chains in the background; he walks through walls, interacts with the living world, and singles out the Bagge household for his attention. It's the episode where the family realizes some history just won't stay buried, and you can't exactly ask it to leave.
- Character Type
- Ghost
- Affiliation
- Ancient Egypt
- First Appearance
- Not specified in source
- Voiced by
- Paul Schoeffler
Lore & Background
His existence is defined by his spectral nature, allowing him to manifest in the world of Courage and Muriel. Unlike living creatures or mechanical villains, he operates as a spirit with a connection to a specific era in history. The source notes his origin but does not elaborate on the specific circumstances of his death, his relationship with Muriel beyond her presence in the episode, or the mechanics of how he travels between times. His role is that of a haunting entity from antiquity who brings the weight of an ancient past into the modern farmhouse setting.
In Their Own Story
In the narrative where King Ramses appears, he is introduced as a ghostly figure from ancient Egypt. The source confirms his identity and status but does not provide specific plot details regarding his interactions with Courage or Muriel, nor does it quote dialogue or describe specific events such as battles or resolutions within that episode. Consequently, the story of this character remains limited to his introduction as a pharaoh's ghost who exists within the show's universe.
Reader's Guide
King Ramses is characterized solely by his origin as an ancient Egyptian pharaoh and his status as a ghost. He appears in a specific episode involving Muriel Bagge, though the source does not detail the plot of that episode or his methods of attack. He stands apart from other villains like Katz or Le Quack due to his spectral nature and historical roots. Fans should note that he is voiced by John R. Dilworth, who also created the series. The character serves as a reminder of ancient history intruding upon the rural setting of Nowhere.
Did You Know?
- King Ramses is voiced by Paul Schoeffler, not John R. Dilworth.
- He is explicitly described as a ghost of a pharaoh from ancient Egypt.
- The character appears in the episode 'King Ramses' Curse' (season 1, episode 5b), targeting Courage and the Bagge family.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is King Ramses in the series?
King Ramses is an immortal ancient Egyptian pharaoh who exists as a vengeful supernatural spirit seeking to escape his afterlife confinement.
Why does he specifically target Muriel Bagge?
He believes she resembles his lost queen and intends to force her into becoming his eternal bride within the underworld.
What abilities does King Ramses possess?
His powers include immortality, dimensional travel, and dark magic that allows him to manipulate reality to suit his desires.
How is the threat of King Ramses resolved?
Courage ultimately defeats him by outsmarting his curse or using magical artifacts to banish him back to the realm of spirits.
Why is King Ramses important to the show's lore?
He stands out as a major antagonist due to his grandiose horror elements and supernatural persistence compared to typical one-episode monsters.
More in Antagonists & Allies
Related in Courage the Cowardly Dog
Links follow this subject's own source article.
